Netgear ProSafe AGM731F 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver GBIC Module
  • Fits into SFP interfaces of all Smart Switches
  • Gigabit Ethernet “short-reach” fiber connectivity

    Netgear ProSafe AGM731F is hot pluggable 3.3V Small-Form-Factor transceiver module designed expressly for high-speed communication applications that require rates of up to 1.25Gbit/sec. It is compliant with the Gigabit Ethernet standards, as well as the SFP Multisource Agreement (MSA). It provides with the LC receptacle that is compatible with the industry standard LC connector. The transceiver is also compatible with industry standard RFT connector and cage. The post-amplifier of the transceiver also includes a LOS (Loss Of Signal) circuit that provides a TTL logic-high output when an unusable optical signal level is detected. The transceiver is a Class 1 eye safety product. The optical power levels, under normal operation, are at eye safe level.

    Features

    • LC duplex connector
    • Netgear ProSafe AGM731F fits into SFP interfaces of all Fully Managed Switches
    • Fits into SFP interfaces of JGS524F
    • Drives Gigabit Ethernet up to 1,000 m distances with 50/125µm laser-optimized OM4 multimode fiber cables
    • Netgear ProSafe AGM731F drives Gigabit Ethernet up to 550 m distances with 50/125µm laser-optimized OM3 multimode fiber cables
    • Drives Gigabit Ethernet up to 275 m distances with 62.5/125ìm OM1 multimode fiber cables

    What Comes in the Box

    • 1 X Netgear ProSafe AGM731F 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver GBIC Module
    • 1 X User documentation

    Warranty

    Five-Year Hardware Warranty

    Dimensions

    • Length: 17.81 cm
    • Width: 13.31 cm
    • Height: 4.60 cm
    • Weight: 218 gm

    UPC Code

    606449029734



    Select Variant